Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

If you choose to register on any part of this INNOVATE Website, you agree to provide INNOVATE with the accurate data as requested in the registration form. For details of our use and transfer of your personal data, please refer to this privacy policy.

The information provided in a form or otherwise via the INNOVATE Website will be used by INNOVATE for the purpose of providing the services that you have requested by way of the INNOVATE Website.

From time to time INNOVATE, INNOVATE affiliates or agents might use this information for marketing purposes or to inform you about other products and services, which we think might be of interest for you. You can specify whether you wish to receive such information in the appropriate box in your registration form.

We are committed to protecting your privacy. Your personal data is held on a secure computer, in the cloud or on manual files shall not be processed for any other purpose than those set out in this Privacy Policy. The server INNOVATE uses to store this information is accessible to authorised staff only, is further connected to the Internet through a firewall and is therefore not accessible to the public.

Small pieces of information known as cookies will be installed on your computer to collect statistical information including navigation paths, number of visits, returning customers and hits per page. The only personal information that a cookie can contain is information that you provide yourself. They cannot read data off your hard disk. We use these cookies to help us determine the usefulness of the information that we provide and to see how user-friendly our website is. INNOVATE does not share the information that it gathers from cookies with other non-INNOVATE entities or sell it to third parties. If you prefer not to receive cookies from our website, you can set your browser to warn you before accepting cookies and refuse the cookie when your browser alerts you to its presence. You can also refuse cookies by turning them off in your browser. You may be required to have cookies turned on to enable you to use certain functionality of the INNOVATE Website.

The cookies we use on our website are as follows:

Cookies we use on Innovate website

You have the right to access, correct, update, or delete your data by accessing the appropriate link to your profile or by submitting a request to privacy@innovate.ie

We will only hold your personal information for the duration necessary to allow us to provide the services that you have requested or for any additional period as required by law.

You have the right to lodge a complaint regarding our use of your data. To do so, please contact our appointed compliance officer, Gavin O’Donovan, via email to privacy@innovate.ie. If we fail to address any complaint, you can contact the Irish Data Protection Commissioner as follows:

Helen Dixon
Data Protection Commission, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois R32 AP23
+353 (57) 868 4800
info@dataprotection.ie

This Privacy Policy may be amended by INNOVATE from time to time. We will notify you of any material changes affecting our use of our personal data.